Dependent Pass:

Once your DP10 work permit is approved, you can bring following family members under “Dependent Pass” in  Malaysia:

  • Husband/Wife
  • Children (under 21 years of age)
  • Parents

Required documents:

  • Passport copy of principal DP10 work permit holder(All Pages)
  • Passport copy of Dependent (All Pages)
  • Proof of relationship (Birth Certificate, Marriage Certificate, etc. The copies MUST be ATTESTED by the Embassy of the applicant)

Process duration:

Approximately 2 weeks


Documents Required

  1.    Cover letter and Letter of Authority from the company.
  2.     Form DP11A with recent passport size photograph.
  3.   Proof of relationship with the Expatriate (a translated copy has to be certified by an Embassy official if the document is neither written in English nor in the Malay language).
  4.     A photocopy of the complete Dependant’s Passport (Two copies for PRC citizens)
  5.     A photocopy of the complete Expatriate’s Passport.

 Fee

  1. Passes – RM90.00 per year or part thereof
  2. Processing fee – RM50.00
  3. Journey Performed Visa Fee – RM500.00 ( if relevant)

Visa fee – according to the nationality of the individual

Social Visit Pass for Dependents

Who are eligible for the Social Visit Pass?

1.    Parents of Expatriate Official.

2.    Common law wife (required to have confirmation from the Embassy).

3.    Children under 21 years old.

4.    Step-children

Procedure

Application for the Social Visit Pass can be submitted together with an application for Employment Pass or after the application for Employment Pass has been approved.

Supporting documents for the application of the Social Visit Pass

1.    Cover letter and Letter of Authority from the company.

2.    Form DP11A with recent passport size photograph.

3.    Personal Bond (RM10.00 Stamped)

4.    Proof of relationship with the Expatriate (a translated copy has to be certified by an Embassy official if the       document is neither written in English or in the Malay Language).

5.    A photocopy of the complete Dependant’s Passport (Two copies for PRC citizen)

6.    A photocopy of the complete Expatriate’s Passport.

Government Fee

  1. Passes – First 3 months (Free)
  2. Subsequent months – RM50.00 x 9 months
  3. Processing fee – RM50.00
  4. Journey Performed Visa Fee – RM500.00 ( if relevant)

Visa fee – according to the nationality of the individual