Can I register my own Company in Malaysia?

Yes, now you have an opportunity to register your own company in Malaysia. Legally, without any “Local Malaysian Director”, simply saying a “100% Foreign Owned Company”!. But the minimum paid up capital (CASH) MUST be RM 500,000 on which you may apply your director visa. This detail appears on Section “D” of Form 24 of SSM Forms. But have in mind that It must be clearly written that RM500,000 is “FULLY PAID Up or ISSUED. Cheaters just show RM 500,000 in the “AUTHORIZED Capital” column which DOES NOT means that it is CASH and fully paid up.

What is a Professional Work Permit Visa?

Professional Work Permit is an Employment Pass for 2 years (DP10 Visa). Professional Work Permit is issued to Top Level Management ( Company Directors, Managers ) and Highly skilled professionals. It means that an expatriate from another country is a one of the company director/sharholder or Highly Skilled and is Offered a Top level position/Skilled Job in Malaysia. The skilled categories are the same as in Western Countries – IT Professionals, Teachers, Doctors, Nursing and Managers. In simple words it is an ‘Employment Pass’ issued by the Government for Employees of a Company. The initial validity of the pass is 2 years but it can be extended for 10 years.

A Company (Sdn. Bhd. i.e. Private Limited) needs to have a “CASH” Paid Up capital minimum RM 500,000/- to qualify for recruiting Foreign Staff including Work Permits for company Directors.

This Employment Pass has a High Value in the International Arena. Those individuals seeking to apply for Canadian, Australian, UK and USA Immigration/work permits have a higher probability of success once they qualify for the Malaysian Professional Work Permit. Malaysian Companies are recognized all over the World. This means that their Work Experience is recognized internationally. For example Australia issues a 3 months visa for a Working Individual in Malaysia to explore and find a job there. Many Malaysian Companies have branches in Western and Far East Countries, therefore an employee can request for a transfer to another branch in USA, UK, Canada or Australia. This widens the horizons for an individual who in the long run is planning to settle in the West and working in Malaysia for the short run.

What is an Expatriate Visa, Director visa or DP10 visa?

Expatriate Visa, Director visa or the DP10 visa, all are the same and commonly used names “Employment Pass, Professional Work Permit or Professional Pass”. An Expatriate has a better potential of securing a better job career as compared to a General Worker.

How much does it cost to Apply for a Professional Work Permit?

All you need, is to register your own “Sdn Bhd” company with minimum RM 500,000 paid up capital. Most of Foreigner clients buy “Ready Made or Shelf Companies OR they register the company with only Authorized capital.

Remember: Sole proprietor,  Ready Made or Shelf Company and a Company with only Authorized Capital is NOT entitled for “Work Permits”.

To be eligible for work permits, company’s capital should be Fully Paid upand must be stated on Section “D” of FORM 24 (minimum RM500,000 for 100% foreign owned companies). QADKAM Sdn Bhd (900796-A) may assist you to register a company with RM 500,000 paid up capital within 5-7 working days. Once your company is registered with RM 500,000 Cash Paid up capital, then you may apply your professional work permit. But again, have in mind, ONLY Immigration Department has the RIGHT to “Accept or Reject” your work permit application. No One can interfere in this decision. You MUST contact directly to immigration department for updated information and requirement.

Yes you can apply for Permanent Residency after 3 years upon working in Malaysia on a Professional Work Permit. But, please have in mind, this is the sole RIGHT of Malaysian Government to grant PR to foreigner. No One has any influence to change the Government’s decision. For PR and Work Permit related inquiries, always Consult DIRECTLY with Immigration Department.

What is i-Kad (Employment Pass ID Card)?

Upon Confirmation of your Professional Visa, the Immigration issues an i-kad (card) used as your Expatriate Identity Card for traveling within Malaysia.

Which Documents are Required for applying from my Home Country?

1. Photocopy or Scanned Passport Copy – All Pages
2. Photocopies or Scanned Credentials
3. Curriculum Viate/Resume
4. Passport Sized Pictures
5. Initial deposit to register a company in Malaysia

Please ensure that you email only JPEG, PDF or MS Word Files.

Can my wife / dependents follow me to Malaysia?

Yes your dependents can follow you to Malaysia and are permitted to seek employment.

Can my wife / dependents work in Malaysia?

Yes they are allowed to seek employment in Malaysia.

How can I find my dream jobs in Malaysia?
You can register yourself with www.jobstreet.com.my orwww.jenjobs.com.my www.kellyservices.com.my for finding employment possibilities in Malaysia. You can start applying for jobs while the Agency arranges paper-work for immigration.

Can I apply for a Malaysian driving License?

If you have a license from your Country of Residence, you can convert it to a Full Malaysian License. The JPJ Office in Putra Jaya deals with driving license. The cost is RM 20 plus RM 30 annually for a Full Malaysian Driving License.

Can I get a house on rent?

Yes you can rent an entire Row-House, Apartment or a Condominium with swimming pool and gym facilities for RM 500 to RM 1000 per month. Renting a Single Room can cost you around RM 200 to RM 300.

Can I get a Bank Account in Malaysia?

After receiving your Professional Work Permit, the Agency (Company) issues an Account Opening Letter for the Candidates to apply for a Bank Account. You need to present your Original Passport showing your valid Work Permit to the Bank Officer and they will open a Savings or Current Account upon request.

Can I get a Credit Card from any Malaysian Bank?

Yes, you can apply for Credit Cards from any Bank in Malaysia. The criteria is the same i.e depending upon your monthly income, credit history etc.

Why should I choose Malaysia for Employment?

Besides being a tourist attraction in the far East, Malaysia is a growing economy that offers expatriates from various countries to live and work here. General Workers (labourers) to Highly Skilled professionals can find suitable jobs and earn a better living. Expatriates from both Western and Eastern Countries enjoy a good standard of living followed by opportunities to work in the Far East countries like Singapore, even ahead till Netherlands and Australia. Malaysian Government allows their Local Enterprises (Sdn Bhd i.e. Private Limited) to seek Skilled Employees from other countries so as to fill the gaps; increasing productivity and efficiency on the whole.